Ghana National Committee Against Apartheid


Alternate Names: Ghana National Committee on Apartheid
Duration: 1967? - Unknown, may have continued until the early 1990s
Location: Accra, Ghana


The Ghana National Committee Against Apartheid was formed around 1967. The organization kept alive the anti-apartheid tradition in Ghana even during the period when the Ghana government was seeking dialog with the apartheid regime in South Africa. The organization participated in the International Seminar on the Eradication of Apartheid and in Support of the Struggle for Liberation in South Africa in Havana, Cuba May 24-28, 1976. (Source: "Apartheid Committee Chairman Reports on High-Level Consultations on International Action Against Apartheid", Press Release GA/AP/358/Rev.1, Special Committee Against Apartheid, October 17, 1973; "International Seminar on the Eradication of Apartheid and in Support of the Struggle for Liberation in South Africa in Havana" Notes and Documents, SEM/1, Special Committee Against Apartheid, United Nations, June 1976; and E.S. Reddy, former Director of the United Nations Centre Against Apartheid.)

Related Archive
Title: Reddy (Papers); E.S.
Time Span: 1939 - 2001
Media: 55 linear feet
Description: Papers and correspondence. The papers consist of correspondence and printed material relating to South Africa and Namibia and document E. S. Reddy's work with anti-apartheid organizations around the world. Includes materials related to numerous organizations including the American Committee on Africa, The Africa Fund, Connecticut Anti-Apartheid Committee, Episcopal Church People for a Free Southern Africa, Houstonians Against Apartheid, Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Madison Area Committee on Southern Africa, New York Labor Committee Against Apartheid, Southern Africa Solidarity Coalition, Northeast Southern Africa Solidarity Network, Oregonians for Responsible State Investments, Patrice Lumumba Coalition, People of Southern African Freedom, People's Front for the Liberation of South Africa (Princeton), Sisters Against South African Apartheid, Southern Africa Committee, University Christian Movement, Washington Office on Africa, East Tennessee Committee Against Racism and Apartheid, Interfaith Center on Corporate Responsibility. Also included is material on Mahatma Gandhi and Indians in South Africa. Enuga Sreenivasulu Reddy was born on July 1, 1924, in Pallaprolu, India. He received his B.A. from the University of Madras in 1943 and a M.A. from New York University in 1948. Reddy joined the United Nations Secretariat as a political affairs officer in 1949. From 1963-1965, Reddy was the principal secretary for the United Nations Special Committee Against Apartheid. He served as chief of the Section for African Questions from 1965-1976. In 1976 Reddy was appointed the director of the United Nations Centre Against Apartheid, a position he held until 1983. During this time he also served as director of the U.N. Trust Fund for South Africa and the U.N. Educational and Training Programme for Southern Africa. Reddy was the assistant secretary-general of the United Nations from 1983 until his retirement in 1985. Cite as E. S. Reddy Papers; call number MS 1499.
Catalog/Finding Aid: view